Menu

Tennis - News

 

ADULT CLASSES: Beginners Sundays 1.30pm, Intermediate Sundays 2.30pm. With Marco.

Up-coming events:

  • Ladies Doubles Tournament – at David Lloyd Ipswich on 7 & 28 August. Finals in September.
  • LTA Tournaments - 10Us and 8Us Sunday 4 August, U12s on Sunday 15 September.
  • Keep your eye on your emails / Facebook for details of the next Doubles Drills.

 

Club sessions

Monday mornings go from strength to strength with 25+ regularly turning up.  Tuesday and Thursday evening sessions are now busy with no need for floodlights.  Wednesday mornings usually 8-12 people.  On Saturdays from 1pm we generally need 2/3 courts, occasionally all 4 (although court 3 is available for adults to book).

 

Club Championships 2019

Under glorious blue skies, this year’s championships were held over a single weekend for the first time on 29/30 June.  Paul Hope organised the event using the fast-four format (thanks Paul) and the junior section were admirably represented by Rico, Seb, Tom, Olivia and Lily – all just 10 or 11 years old.

The men’s singles was won by Asa Sumner-Keens for the second year with a comfortable victory over his father, Gary Keens (11 times previous winner).  Asa and Gary then teamed up for the men’s doubles to retain their title in straight sets against Brenton Mattheus and Owen Winsor in a high calibre match full of big hitting from both sides of the court.

The standout player of the tournament was the ladies’ singles winner, Lily Godfrey age 10.  Having fought her way into the final, Lily showed no sign of nerves as she produced some devastating forehand winners to take the deciding tie-break 11-9 against Helen Stacy.

Helen paired up with Jane Hamblin for the ladies’ doubles and took on Judith Pugh and Fiona Barker in a closely contested final.  The match, played in excellent spirits, swung back and forth before being won on two tie-breaks by Jane and Helen.

The mixed final was won in straight sets by Gary Keens with Karen Soons.  Runners up were Brenton Mattheus and Judith Pugh. 

This was the first event to use our excellent new score boards (which you can see in this photo).  Bought through the Roy Whitehouse Fund, these allowed the crowd to actually follow the progress of the match for the first time!  The crowd were also kept happy with regular supplies from the bar and an excellent barbeque cooked by the lovely Melero family.

 

 

Matches are well underway

The Team Tennis competitions started in April and are complete.  The 8Us, 10Us A and B teams, 12U girls and 14U boys all WON their divisions.  The 9U, 12U boys, 16U boys and 18U boys all came 3rd.  Congratulations!  Our men’s team playing in Division 1 came top again this year and progressed to the Regional Play-offs which they also won.  They will be playing in South-East North Division next year – the highest Risbygate has ever played. 


Risbygate Team Tennis: 9Us, 8Us and 12U girls all had matches 11/12th May weekend. 

Our pair of 12U girls beat Culford 3-0 (and look at the size of their opponents!!!).


Risbygate Team Tennis Teams: 9Us, 10Us and 16Us.  Well done on your first matches!

The Cambs Dunlop Summer League results are mostly in.  Men’s 1 won Division 2, Men’s 2 won Division 5 and Men’s 3 came second in Division 11.  All three teams should be promoted for next year.  Ladies 1 came 4th in Division 2 and Ladies 2 came 8th (last) in Division 3 and will be relegated.  This team needs to find its level after the departure of some of our stronger players from last year.  The Mixed 1 will be promoted back up to Division 1.  The Mixed 2 still have several matches to play, so not yet clear where they will finish.

The Norfolk & Suffolk League is about mid-way through but Men’s A are currently top of Division 1 and Men’s B have won all of their matches so far.  There are too few results entered for the ladies/mixed so far to give a placing.

Our men’s team have also retained the Grays Cup.

 

Open Days

Following the success of our May Open Day when we had more than 40 visitors, we decided to try an Open Evening on Friday 28 June.  The weather was kind to us and a total of 6 adults, 4 under-18s and 4 under-12s either joined on the day or took up our offer of a one month free trial.  It was more relaxed that the busy May open day and was enjoyed by all.

We now have a final(ish) result from the May Open Day (the free trials having expired in mid-June).  The final tally of new members is 6 under-12s and 4 adults.  I would hope to get at least this number from the June one – we shall see!

Many, many thanks to all who helped out.

 

American Tournament

Risbygate held its first American Tournament of the season on Saturday 25th May.  In steamy conditions, 12 players battled it out over 32 games to build up a personal score.  After 3 rounds, there were 3 ladies tied on 14 games and all three were playing together in the final set.  Remarkably, Fiona Hilder, who had already played a long match the night before, took 6 of the 8 games on offer to secure victory over Alex Huggins and Maggie Pritchard.  On the men’s side of the draw, Ben Beeston and John Baker were chasing Tim Dempsey for the title.  John took 7 games in the final match to Tim’s 5 and Ben’s 4.  This was enough for John to catch Tim resulting in a tie for the men’s title.  The usual high standard of cakes meant that players carried an extra few pounds into the final round!

 

LTA Tournaments

Risbygate is holding several LTA tournaments this year.  So far we have had a men’s open singles (Brenton Mattheus took third place) and an 8U/9U tournament.  Here are some of the 8U competitors.  Amelia came second and Oliver took third.  The next one will be on 14 July for the 9&Unders again.  Entry is via the LTA website.

 

Winter League results 2018/19

Men’s 1 won Division 7 with a100% record and will be promoted
Ladies 1 finished bottom of Division 1 and will be relegated
Mixed 1 were 4th in Division 4
Mixed 2 were 5th in Division 6

 

Individual Successes

A number of Club members gained individual success during the season:
Asa - Suffolk U18 champion
Erin - U10 champion
Herbie - Cambs U10 champion and 2018 U10 National Champion. Herbie also represented GB U11s v France winning more matches than any other GB player.

Asa and Harper were also selected to play for Suffolk in the County Cup.

There are currently 28 junior county players training at Risbygate.

Congratulations to Asa on a wonderful Ipswich Grade 3 on 1/2 June, winning the U18s Singles, U18s Doubles & Men’s Doubles. 

Copyright © 2015 Risbygate Sports Club

Westley Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 3RR