Menu

Bowls » News

 

Outdoor presentation event

2018 SINGLES WINNER
NEVILLE BOBY

 

2018 SINGLES RUNNER-UP
MIKE HILLYARD

 

2018 MENS DRAWN PAIRS
RUNNERS-UP
HARRY MOORE-PETER SPARROW

 

2018 DRAWN PAIRS
WINNERS
KELVIN MORTON-GORDON NORCOTT

 

2018 NOVICE SINGLES
RUNNER-UP
HARRY MOORE

 

2018 NOVICE SINGLES
WINNER
MALCOLM BIRD

 

2018
MENS HANDICAP SINGLES RUNNER-UP
GERRY CAPLIN

 

2018
MENS HANDICAP SINGLES
WINNER KELVIN MORTON

 

2018
DRAWN MIXED TRIPLES
RUNNERS-UP
JOY CULLEY- KELVIN MORTON- PETER SPARROW

 

2018
DRAWN MIXED TRIPLES
WINNERS
DENISE FROST-MIKE HILLYARD-NEVILLE BOBY

 

2018
MIXED PAIRS RUNNER-UP
DENISE FROST

 

2018
MIXED PAIRS WINNERS
GILL SAUNDERS-TERRY HARBER

 

2018
LADIES DRAWN PAIRS RUNNERS-UP
EDITH HAYES-ANN TINKLER

 

2018
LADIES DRAWN PAIRS
WINNERS GILL SAUNDERS-JOY CULLEY

 

2018
LADIES 2-WOOD SINGLES
RUNNER-UP JOY CULLEY

 

2018
LADIES 2-WOOD SINGLES
WINNER GILL SAUNDERS

 

2018
LADIES 4-WOOD SINGLES
RUNNER-UP GILL SAUNDERS

 

2018
LADIES 4-WOOD SINGLES
WINNER ANN TINKLER

 

 

SEASONS FINAL OUTDOOR FRIENDLY  

The club played its’ final outdoor friendly match on 31st August when it hosted the touring team of Royal Bank of Scotland.

Played on a sunny afternoon and in perfect temperatures Risbygate managed to win the match by 116 shots to 89.

5 Risbygate rinks won and the other drew in what was a most enjoyable and sporting encounter of mixed fours.

 

 

Suffolk v Hunts

A Suffolk County men’s V Huntingdonshire County men’s bowls game took place at Risbygate’s outdoor bowls green on Saturday 28th July.

After early morning refreshments of tea, coffee and freshly prepared bacon rolls Bernie Millard the Risbygate President welcomed both teams and declared the green open and with some good bowling from both teams Suffolk County were victorious and were the overall winners. The days event culminated with a superb buffet luncheon which was enjoyed by all.

 

Tommy Cooper Memorial

The 13th annual competition for the Tommy Cooper Memorial cup took place at St Botolphs on Sunday 22 July, 2018.

Risbygate won back the cup from St Botolphs by a 5 shot margin.

Played on a very warm afternoon the scores were:
Gerry Caplin, Joy Culley and Kelvin Morton won 29-7.
Gill Saunders, Bon Ewington and Terry Harber won 19-13.
Val Spurling, Reg Doggett and Tony Spurling lost 9-18.
Mick Lowe, Alan Thomas and Neil Bennett lost 13-27.

The cup was presented by Pam Cooper to team captain Kelvin Morton.

£172 was raised for the charity nominated by Pam Cooper which is the MacMillan Unit of the West Suffolk Hospital. The total raised over the 13 matches has surpassed the £1,500 mark.

Thanks to St Botolphs for hosting the event and for providing the refreshments.

Kelvin Morton
Team Captain and Immediate Past President.

 

Ladies v Men

The club's annual Ladies V Men outside bowls competition was held on Friday 22nd June.

With superb weather and some keen and competitive bowling the men won this year by 49 - 29 having been beaten last year by the ladies and the afternoon finished with a fish and chip supper in the club house together with some liquid refreshment.

 

 

 

Suffolk County Ladies V Bedfordshire Presidents Ladies Touring Team held at Risbygate on Monday 18th June.

Over 90 Players and spectators were in attendance on a very sunny and hot day. Bedfordshire were the overall winners and the game was followed by a buffet luncheon.


 

 

RISBYGATE SPORTS CLUB INDOOR BOWLS SECTION PRESENTATION EVENING

 

Names, starting at the top working left to right then down to next column working left to right.

Mark Royal – Stuart Gaught – Mary Haydock – Olga Morton.
Richard Strange – kelvin Morton – Mike Bowen – Alan & Joan Blowers.
Sandie Steed & Terry Harber – Cynthia Moyes & Hector McNeil – Ann Tinkler – Sandie Steed & Maureen Leathers.
Mary Haydock & Sandie Steed – Olga Morton & Ann Tinkler – Stuart Gaught & Hendrick Van Holland – Neville Boby.
Janet Williams, Avril Nichols, Jenny McNeil  = Joan Blowers, Mary Haydock, Sandie Steed =Anne Southgate & Monica Shinn = Helen Coleman & Sandie Steed.
Kelvin Morton, Olga Morton, Terry Harber, Ann Tinkler  = Robin Thomason, Helen Coleman, Linda Clement, Mike Bowen  = Avril Nicholls, Mary Haydock, Sandie Steed  = Margaret Place,  Maureen Leathers, Cynthia Moyes , Ann Tinkler.
Alan Blowers, Derek Lord, Ron Summers, Kevin Brown-Warr = Kelvin Morton = Harry Moore, Gerry Marwood, Avril Nicholls, Hector McNeil = Dave Clement.
Robin Thomason, Robbie Gove, Mike Bowen, Ted Mayhew =  Derek lord, Ron Summers, Kevin Brown-ward, Alan Blowers = Colin Ruddock, Kelvin Morton, Alan Griffiths, Neville Boby. = Robin Thomason, Ted Mayhew, Robbie Gove, Ron Summers, Mike Bowen, John Haydock.
Joan Blowers & Bernard Burton = Hector & Jenny McNeil & Avril Nicholls & Terry Scott = Harry & Sheila Moore = Olga Morton, Keith & Monica Shinn & Kelvin Morton.
Gerry Marwood, Joan Blowers, Gerry Caplin, Cynthia Moyes = Val & Tony Spurling, Cynthia Moyes, Gerry Caplin, Colin Ruddock.=  Hector McNeil, Avril Nicholls, Jenny McNeil, Terry Scott. = Wendy Passey, Cynthia Moyes, Maureen Leathers, Linda Clement.
Sheila Moore, Olga Morton, Ann Tinkler = Olga Morton, Sheila Moore, Ann Tinkler. = Joan Blowers, Helen Coleman, Monica Shinn, Ruby Hale, Mary Haydock. = Jenny McNeil, Olga Morton, Joy Burton.
Avril Nicholls, Margaret Place, Janet Williams. = Mike Bowen.

 

 

Back to Back wins for Risbygate

Risbygate played Ipswich ‘A’, in the Suffolk County League Men’s Final at Sudbury Indoor Bowls Club.

In a keenly fought contest, Risbygate won on all four rinks, by 94 to 66 shots.

The cup was presented by Derek Rosier, County President, to Mike Bowen, Risbygate’s captain, who received it on behalf of the Risbygate team.

Rink scores, Risbygate names first :-

Rink1, W.McCann, A.Fussey, R.Gove, D.Poole 22-15 E.Titshall, S.Wright, R.Prentice, M.Page.

Rink2, M.Bowen, B.Prescott, A.Blowers, M.Rumball 28-17 J.Burch, M.Talbot, K.Stevens, P.Page.

Rink3, G.Caplin, N.Boby, C.Ruddock, D.Southgate 26-18 G.Howlett, D.Lyas, M.Keeble, A.Beecroft.

Rink4, M.Smith, R.Skillings, M.Fuller, S.Gaught 18-16 S.Danby, C.Bennett, M.Mayhew, G.Ward.

 

The Atherley Trophy

The Atherley Trophy is a National bowls game played by ladies from various Counties of the Country who have entered this competition. Suffolk County Ladies Indoor Bowls Association (“SCLIBA”) have entered a team over several years but have not reached very far, but this year SCLIBA have done really well reaching the Semi Finals on Saturday, 10th March 2018. On the way they have beaten Cambridgeshire, Warwickshire and Norfolk to play against Lincolnshire in the Semi Finals at Boston on Saturday where unfortunately they lost to Lincolnshire by 20 shots after a very good and exciting game. Among the 24 players from the various Suffolk Clubs RISBYGATE (who had a winning rink) was represented by three players, Avril Nicholls (County Ladies President), Gill Saunders and Ann Tinkler, together with a very good contingent of supporters from the Club, which was much appreciated. The Atherley Final will be held at Melton Mowbray on the 31st March 2018.

 

LIFE MEMBERSHIP TO THE RISBYGATE SPORTS CLUB

Bernie and Jan Millard have recently been made life Members of the Risbygate Sports Club, (September 2017) they are members of the Indoor Bowls Section and it is their unstinting service to Bowls, not only at a Local level, but also at County and National Level, that makes them an outstanding couple.
Bernie joined the Club in 1998, he was made National President of the English Bowling Association (EIBA) 2012/13.
National President of the English Bowls Federation (EBF) in 2014.
To be National President for both bowling codes is highly unusual, if not unique.
He is also a member of the English Bowls Coaching Society (EBCS) National Coaching Team 2015.
Suffolk County Coach 2003 – 2008.
County President for Suffolk 2008/2009.
Was made a Life Member of the English Indoor Bowls Association (EIBA) 2013.

Jan joined in 1999 and became County President (EIBA) on Two occasions, 2011 and 2015.
County President Outdoor for Suffolk 2011.
Elected to the English Bowls Coaching Society 2002/3.
Life Member Bowls England Outdoor Suffolk.
They have given so much to Bowls, Indoors and Outdoors in general over the years, in both bowling codes and the keenness shown by them is very much reflected in their enthusiasm for Coaching all age groups, this includes Juniors, so they are looking very much to the future, in keeping the game of Bowls alive.

 

 

 

THE 2017/18 RISBYGATE INDOOR BOWLS SEASON STARTS WEEK COMMENCING SEPTEMBER 11th 2017. (where did the summer go).

FOR THOSE WANTING TO TRY THEIR HAND AT THE SPORT WE HAVE QUALIFIED COACHES AVAILABLE, EITHER ON A ONE TO ONE BASIS OR IN A GROUP, EVEN IF YOU’RE AN ESTABLISHED BOWLER WE HAVE IMPROVER COURSES, ALL ARE WELCOME. PLEASE CONTACT THE CLUB ON 01284 755143, AND LEAVE A MESSAGE ANYTIME FOR, MIKE BOWEN.

THE VARIOUS LEAGUES TAKE PLACE ON :-
PUB :- MONDAY AND TUESDAY EVENINGS.
FOOTBALL :- WEDNESDAY EVENINGS.
LADIES FLOWER :- TUESDAY AFTERNOONS.
LADIES BIRD :- THURSDAY AFTERNOONS.
CRICKET :- FRIDAY EVENINGS.
SUNDAY :- EVENINGS.

THESE ARE INTERSPERSED WITH NATIONAL, COUNTY AND CLUB COMPETITIONS, PLUS VARIOUS FRIENDLIES, SOCIAL PLAY AND DRIVES, ALL ARE WELCOME TO ATTEND.


 

SUFFOLK COUNTY INDOOR BOWLS FINALS

The Suffolk County Indoor Bowls Men’s & Mixed Finals were held at Ipswich IBC on Sunday 23rd April 2017. Risbygate IBC was well represented and had considerable success in reaching the finals in many of the events. In the Men’s Singles final D Poole (Risbygate) lost to L Rowland (Ipswich). In the Men’s Pairs final M Rumball & D Poole (Risbygate) lost to M Todd & D Todd (Beccles). In the Men’s Triples final D Poole, M Rumball & S Gaught (Risbygate) lost to M Todd, D Todd & D Wood (Beccles). In the Men’s 4s final D Poole, M Rumball, S Gaught & R Gove beat R Adam, M Moore, C Bright & M Euston (Ipswich). In the Under 25 Mixed final R Gove (Risbygate) beat C Coleman (Felixstowe).

 

CONGRATULATIONS

to Risbygate who have won the men’s indoor county men’s fours competition for the first time since 1981.

They did it in style by beating Ipswich at Ipswich which was no mean feat.

The overall score was Risbygate 70, Ipswich 67.

The individual rink scores were:

John Haydock, Roger Skillings, Marcus Fuller and Stuart Gaught won 21-11

Matthew Smith, Robin Thomason, Liam Botten and Martin Rumball lost 11-25

Gerry Caplin, Reg Wallis, Colin Ruddock and Daniel Poole lost 18-19

Mike Bowen, Walter McCann, Terry Harber and David Southgate won 20-12.

The other players who had represented the club in the earlier rounds were:

Bruce Prescott, Alan Griffiths, Bernie Millard, Kelvin Morton, Tony Spurling, David Thompson, Keith Shinn, Mary Royal, Red Mayhew and Alan Blowers.

Captain David Southgate proudly accepted the trophy and ironically he played in the previous win in 1981 as did Reg Wallis.

Following their success the winning team, team members who had played in the earlier stages of the competition and several travelling supporters celebrated the win at Risbygate with refreshments and drinks.

 

Bowls England League

Risbygate A won their Bowls England League by 8 points having lost only one match and drawn another during the season.

They won their quarter-final against Wenhaston and went to the finals day at the Borough of Eye on Sunday 4th September. Unfortunately the team lost to Ipswich Bowls Club in the semi-final who, in turn, lost to another Ipswich club, Norbridge in the final. Norbridge had beaten California in the other semi-final.

Pictured are the players who represented the club in the semi-final left to right:

Colin Ruddock, Malcolm Spear, Terry Harber, Liam Smyth, Mick Lowe, Kelvin Morton, Roger Skillings, Paul Dockerill, John Murrow, Trevor Button, Alan Griffiths (Captain) and Malcolm Bird.

Other players who played for the A team during the season were:

Gerry Caplin, Reg Doggett, John Haydock, Bernie Millard, Robin Thomasson, David Thompson.

 

BOWLS CLUB TROPHY WINNER 2015/2016

Names, from top left:

Jo Hornsby

Olga Morton

Janet Williams- Bea jackman

Jo Hornsby – Gill Saunders

Ann Tinkler – Joan Blowers

Avril Nichols – Olga Morton

Ann Tinkler – Gill Saunders – Cynthia Moyes

Jo Hornsby – june Bunn – Olga Morton

Janet Williams – Barbara Tungate – Ann Tinkler

Wendy Passey – Avril Nicholls – Joan Blowers

Joan Thurlow –Mary Haydock – Olga Morton –Monica Shinn

Avril Nicholls- Jan Wood – Stella Carpenter

Joan Blowers

Mary Haydock

Jean Ayling- Audrey Hodson – Pat Chapman -Avril Nicholls – Janet Williams - Barbara Tungate – Jo Hornsby

Rita Homewood – Sheila Gray - Ann Tinkler – Gill Saunders – Olga Morton –June Bunn

Enid Barratt – Cynthia Moyes – Wendy Passey

Monica Shinn – Joy Burton – Joy Culley – Gill Saunders – Jenny McNeil –Olga Morton

Woodley Jackman

Keith Shinn

Woodley Jackman

Bruce Prescott

Ted Mayhew – Robin Thomason – Mike Bowen – John Brindle – David Southgate – Reg Wallis.

David Thompson – Roger Skillings – Stuart Gaught

Brian Davis – Roy Hayes – David King

Ron Passey – Hector McNeil – Gerry Marwood – Andrew Bryant

Robin Thomason – Gwen McDonald – Roger Skillings – Stella carpenter – Alan Griffiths

Colin Ruddock –Joy Culley – Cynthia Moyes – Gerry Caplin – David Thompson

Ted Mayhew – Robin Thomason – Mike Bowen – David Southgate – Reg Wallis

Bruce Prescott – Alan Griffiths – Walter McCann – Kelvin Morton – Colin Ruddock – David Thompson – Gerry caplin

Gordon Norcott – Monica Shinn – Stella Carpenter – Olga Morton – Rita Homewood – Kelvin Morton

Gerry Marwood – Gill Saunders – Pauline Bird – Joan Blowers – Gerry Caplin – Cynthia Moyes

Reg Doggett

Stuart Gaught – Roger Skillings – David Thompson

Robin Thomason – Gwen McDonald – Roger Skillings – Stella Carpenter – Alan Griffiths

Brian Davis – Jenny McNeil – Roger Bugge – Avril Nicholls – Hector McNeil

John Brindle – Margaret Place – Cynthia Moyes – Roger Skillings

Helen Coleman – Neville Boby – Keith Shinn – Monica Shinn

Robin Thomason – Walter McCann – Mike Bowen

Alan Griffiths – David Southgate – Ted Mayhew – Reg Wallis

Robin Thomason – Ted Mayhew – David Southgate

Stuart Gaught – Hendrick Van Holland - David Thompson

Cynthia Moyes – Gerry Caplin

David Southgate – Joy Culley

Ted Mayhew – Mary Haydock

Walter McCann – Gill Saunders

Hector McNeil – Gerry Marwood

David Southgate – Ted Mayhew

Stuart Gaught – David Thompson

Ladies with trophies Avril Nicholls – Pat Chapman.

David King – Roger Bugge – Roy Hayes – Brian Davis

 

Outdoor bowls section opening day

On Friday 22nd April the Outdoor bowls section held their opening day on a cold, windy afternoon.

The winner of the competition was Alan Thomas and the afternoon finished with a fish and chip supper'.

The 2016 season started with the President, Kelvin Morton and the two Captains. Joy Culley and Peter Sparrow, bowling the first woods of the season.

 

MARK ROYAL joins RISBYGATE

Mark Royal one of the World’s leading indoor bowlers has joined Risbygate Sports Club in Bury St Edmunds after years in Stowmarket.

When asked about the move Mark said "I need to play and practice on a high quality surface with new challenges and Risbygate offers those conditions"

Mick Lowe indoor bowls secretary said "We are delighted Mark chose Risbygate over all others, we do have a superb bowling hall with four rinks with an excellent playing surface. We will certainly do our best to assist Mark in his build up to the World Championship in January"

Risbygate Sports Club have a range of sporting activities including Tennis, Squash, Petanque and both indoor and outdoor bowls which was established in 1912.

 

Christmas Triples competition

On Saturday 12th December the Indoor bowls section held their Annual Christmas Triples competition.

48 bowlers in 16 teams took part, dressed seasonally, and the winning team was Rita Homewood, Gordon Norcott and Monica Shinn.

A light lunch and mince pies with afternoon tea were enjoyed by all. A raffle realised £225 for the local charity, St Johns' Ambulance.


Group 1 competitors


Group 2 competitors


Raffle prizes


Winners - Rita Homewood, Gordon Norcott, Monica Shinn

 

Annual Dinner

On Saturday 21st November, the Indoor Bowls Section held their annual Dinner at the Club. 55 members and their guests enjoyed a three-course dinner,  followed by live entertainment from a local singer, Michelle Cowley.

 

2015 Trophy Winners

 

Finals Report

THE OUTDOOR BOWLS SECTION OF RISBYGATE SPORTS CLUB HELD THEIR PRESENTATION EVENING ON SUNDAY EVENING 30TH AUGUST, 2015 AT 8.00PM. THIS EVENT FOLLOWED A WEEK-END OF KEENLY COMPETETIVE CHAMPIONSHIPS. FORTUNATELY THESE WERE COMPLETED WITH HARDLY ANY INTERRUPTION FROM THE WEATHER.

MENS CHAMPION SINGLES: TERRY HARBER BEAT KELVIN MORTON – 21 SHOTS TO 4 SHOTS

LADIES CHAMPION SINGLES: GILL SAUNDERS BEAT OLGA MORTON - 21 SHOTS TO 17 SHOTS

LADIES CHAMPION 2 WOOD SINGLES: JOY CULLEY BEAT OLGA MORTON – 14 SHOTS TO 13 SHOTS

EVERGREEN SINGLES: TERRY HARBER BEAT KELVIN MORTON – 21 SHOTS TO 10 SHOTS

HANDICAP SINGLES MEN: KELVIN MORTON BEAT BRYAN POTTER - 26 SHOTS TO 13 SHOTS

NOVICE SINGLES MEN – NEVILLE BOBY BEAT MICK LOWE 23 SHOTS TO 10 SHOTS

FEDERATION 2 WOOD PAIRS MEN: KELVIN MORTON/PAUL DOCKERILL BEAT
GEORGE SWINDLES/ARTHUR KEMP 24 SHOTS TO 12 SHOTS

MIXED PAIRS: MARGARET PLACE/ALAN GRIFFITHS BEAT ANN TINKLER/ROY HAYES 21 SHOTS TO
9 SHOTS

LADIES DRAWN PAIRS: ANN TINKLER/GILL SAUNDERS BEAT JOY CULLEY/EDITH HAYES 24 SHOTS TO 13 SHOTS

VETERAN PAIRS MEN: NEVILLE BOBY/ALAN THOMAS BEAT REG HALE/MICHAEL HARRISON
24 SHOTS TO 14 SHOTS

DRAWN PAIRS MEN: TERRY HARBER/GORDON NORCOTT BEAT REG HALE/JOHN GILL 24 SHOTS TO
20 SHOTS

FEDERATION 2 WOOD TRIPLES: JOHN BRINDLE/MIKE BULL/COLIN RUDDOCK BEAT ROSEMARY HARRISON/MICHAEL HARRISON/DEREK MOODY 30 SHOTS TO 7 SHOTS

MIXED TRIPLES: JOY CULLEY/MIKE BULL/COLIN RUDDOCK BEAT
OLGA MORTON/KELVIN MORTON/TERRY HARBER 17 SHOTS TO 12

LADIES DRAWN TRIPLES: JUNE BUNN/EDITH HAYES/MARGARET PLACE BEAT
SYLVIA ADAMS/ANN TINKLER/EPSIE IRWIN 31 SHOTS TO 14 SHOTS

LADIES WOODLAND LEAGUE: WINNERS - CEDARS (EDITH HAYES/ANN TINKLER/
OLGA MORTON/RITA HOMEWOOD) RUNNERS UP: OAKS – (MARGARET PLACE/SYLVIA ADAMS/
JOY CULLEY/ANN CARR/BEA JACKMAN).

 

Rothwell Manor v Risbygate

On Monday 17th August, the Risbygate Bowls section played a bowls match against Rothwell Manor, at Rothwell.

This was a return match as Rothwell came to Risbygate in July. These matches are regularly played each season.

The result was a win for Rothwell 75 - 83 shots. The match was followed by a meal

 

Sunday 19th July 2015

On Sunday 19th July the annual tripartite match between Risbygate, St Botolphs and Elmswell Bowls clubs was held in memory of Tommy Cooper, who was connected to all three club as a groundsman or player, procedes to Macmillan cancer charity.

The scores were;
Risbygate 76
St Botolphs 49
Elmswell 64

a great win for the Risbygate team.

A total of £191.00 was raised for the chosen charity and given to Pam, Tommys' wife, who attended with some of her grandchildren.

Left: Kelvin Morton receiving the cup From Mrs Pam Cooper
Right: The Risbygate Team

Copyright © 2015 Risbygate Sports Club

Westley Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 3RR